Answer: Not necessarily.
[…] There can be liability if the buyer can prove there was some form of fraud or misrepresentation by the listing associate and if so, it’s possible this liability carries to the brokerage firm. These are general principles of law that can be used in civil litigation but are also a basis for a Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC) or code of ethics complaint. For reference, license law Section 475.25(1)(b) prohibits “fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme, or device, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in this state or any other state, nation, or territory.””